Saturday, 21 Sep 2019

India’s Prestigious Padma Awards Announced: Here is the Complete List

Padma-Awards-medals

112 Padma Awards awarded this year – 4 Padma Vibhushan, 14 Padma Bhushan & 94 Padma Shri. 21 awardees are women and the list also includes 11 persons from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI, 1 transgender person and 3 posthumous awardees.

Here is the full list of Padma awardees for 2019:

Padma Vibhushan

2019 Padma Vibhushan

Ms. Teejan Bai (Art-Vocals-Folk)

Shri Ismail Omar Guelleh (Public Affairs)  Djibouti

Shri Anilkumar Manibhai Naik (Trade & Industry-Infrastructure)

Shri Balwant Moreshwar Purandare (Art-Acting-Theatre)

Padma Bhushan

Art Acting Film – 2 Awards

Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair and Budhaditya Mukherjee

Public Affairs – 3 awards

Kariya Munda, Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa, and Hukumdev Narayan Yadav

Shri V K Shunglu

Shri S Nambi Narayan

Shri Pravin Gordhan

Shri Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati

Shri Kuldip Nayar

Shri John Chambers

Shri Darshan Lal Jain

Shri Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade

Ms. Bachendri Pal

Padma Shree

Art-Acting-Theatre

  • Shri Dinyar Contractor
    Shri Waman Kendre

Art-Music

  • Shri Anup Ranjan Pandey
  • Shri Anandan Sivamani

Art-Vocals-Folk

  • Shri Pritam Bhartwan
  • Shri Hiralal Yadav

Agriculture

  • Shri Kanwal Singh Chauhan
  • Shri Babulal Dahiya
  • Ms. Rajkumari Devi
  • Shri Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya
  • Shri Jagdish Prasad Parikh
  • Shri Hukumchand Patidar
  • Ms. Kamala Pujhari
  • Shri Bharat Bhushan Tyagi
  • Shri Ram Saran Verma
  • Shri Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli

Foreigner

  • Ms. Friederike Irina
  • Shri Subhash Kak
  • Ms. Gita Mehta
  • Shri Shantanu Narayen
  • Shri Ganpatbhai Patel
  • Ms. Tao Porchon-Lynch
  • Ms. Milena Salvini

Literature & Education

  • Shri Narsingh Dev Jamwal
  • Shri Kailash Madbaiya
  • Shri Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri
  • Shri Brijesh Kumar Shukla

Medicine-Surgery

  • Shri Illias Ali
  • Shri Sandeep Guleria
  • Shri Tsering Norboo
  • Shri Ramaswami Venkataswami

Art-Painting

  • Shri Jyoti Bhatt
  • Ms. Godawari Dutta
  • Shri Abdul Gafur Khatri

Others-Archaeology

  • Shri Dilip Chakravarty
  • Shri K K Muhammed
  • Ms. Sharada Srinivasan

Medicine-Affordable Healthcare

  • Shri Ravindra Kolhe and Ms. Smita Kolhe
  • Shri Shyama Prasad Mukherjee

Medicine-Ophthalmology

  • Shri Jagat Ram
  • Shri R V Ramani

Others-Animal Husbandry

  • Shri Narendra Singh
  • Shri Sultan Singh

Others-Spiritualism

  • Shri Bangaru Adigalar
  • Shri Swami Vishudhananda

Public Affairs

  • Ms. Bhagirathi Devi
  • Shri Harvinder Singh Phoolka

Social Work

  • Shri Rajani Kant
  • Shri Daitari Naik

Social Work-Affordable Education

  • Shri Devarapalli Prakash Rao
  • Shri Jyoti Kumar Sinha

Social Work-Animal Welfare

  • Shri Ramesh Babaji Maharaj
  • Shri Shabbir Sayyad

Social Work-Divyang Welfare

  • Ms. Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli
  • Ms. Draupadi Ghimiray

Social Work-Environment

  • Ms. Saalumarada Thimmakka
  • Ms. Jamuna Tudu

Others

  • Shri Manoj Bajpayee (Art-Acting-Films)
  • Shri Fayaz Ahmad Jan (Art-Craft-Papier Mache)
  • Shri Prabhu Deva (Art-Dance)
  • Shri Joravarsinh Jadav (Art-Dance Folk)
  • Nartaki Natraj (Art-Dance-Bharatnatyam)
  • Shri Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry (Art-Lyrics)
  • Shri K G Jayan (Art-Music-Bhakti)
  • Shri Thanga Darlong (Art-Music-Flute)
  • Shri Rajeev Tharanath (Art-Music-Sarod)
  • Shri Swapan Chaudhuri (Art-Music-Tabla)
  • Shri Anup Sah (Art-Photography)
  • Shri Rajeshwar Acharya (Art-Vocal-Hindustani)
  • Shri Shankar Mahadevan Narayan (Art-Vocals-Films)
  • Shri S Jaishankar (Civil Service)
  • Shri Nagindas Sanghavi (Literature & Education-Journalism)
  • Shri Pratap Singh Hardia (Medicine- Ophthmology)
  • Shri Shadab Mohammad (Medicine-Dentistry)
  • Shri Mammen Chandy (Medicine-Hematology)
  • Shri Omesh Kumar Bharti (Medicine-Rabies)
  • Shri Sudam Kate (Medicine-Sickle Cell)
  • Shri Bimal Patel (Others-Architecture)
  • Shri Devendra Swarup (Posthumous )
  • Shri Kader Khan (Posthumous-Foreigner )
  • Shri Baldev Singh Dhillon (Science & Engineering-Agriculture)
  • Shri Uddhab Kumar Bharali (Science & Engineering-Grassroots Innovation)
  • Ms. Rohini Godbole (Science & Engineering-Nuclear)
  • Shri Bulu Imam (Social Work-Culture)
  • Ms. Madurai Chinna Pillai (Social Work-Microfinance)
  • Shri Mahesh Sharma (Social Work-Tribal Welfare)
  • Ms. Bombayla Devi Laishram (Sports-Archery)
  • Ms. Prashanti Singh (Sports-Basketball)
  • Ms. Harika Dronavalli (Sports-Chess)
  • Shri Gautam Gambhir (Sports-Cricket)
  • Shri Sunil Chhetri (Sports-Football)
  • Shri Ajay Thakur (Sports-Kabaddi)
  • Shri Sharath Kamal (Sports-Table Tennis)
  • Shri Bajrang Punia (Sports-Wrestling)

Kudos to all the winners. Congratulations!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *